Legal Implications for a Spouse Who Chooses to Date After Separation
[…] by | Jun 26, 2016 | Family Law, North Carolina | 0 comments

In North Carolina, adultery can be used as a basis for divorce.  Also, North Carolina recognizes “alienation of affection” and “criminal conversation” as causes of action for an innocent spouse to sue the paramour of the other spouse.  One may ask, what are the possible legal implications for a spouse who chooses to date after a legal separation?

ADULTERY

North Carolina used to consider adultery as a class 2 misdemeanor, and opened people up to criminal prosecution.  N.C.G.S § 14-184 stated, “If any man and woman, not being married to each other, shall lewdly and lasciviously associate, bed and cohabit together, they shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor: Provided, that the admissions or confessions of one shall not be received in evidence against the other.” Family LawHowever, in 2006 this statute was ruled as unconstitutional and the State of North Carolina has not replaced the statute with another.  Therefore, as of 2006 “adultery” is no longer illegal in the State of North Carolina.